Cage Warriors marks its 100th marquee event with a must-watch show in Cardiff; headlined by two world title fights in a jam-packed night at the Ice Arena, Cardiff.

As Europe’s biggest MMA promotion, Cage Warriors’ tentpole event is set to be headlined by a bantamweight world title fight between Jack “Tank” Shore and Mike “Airlines” Ekundayo.

Shore (9-0) – who fights out of Wales – is undefeated in his 9 bouts so far with 56% of his wins coming via submission and is currently the UK’s domestic number 1 ranked 135 lbers.

Meanwhile, his English opponent in Ekundayo (MMA 7-0) is also undefeated in his seven matches winning a massive 57% of his fights via knockout.

The clash is billed as a classic striker v takedown artist bout, and with national pride at stake between the Welshman and the Englishman, expect an exciting fight indeed.

To add to an already exciting affair, there is also Dean Trueman vs. Aiden Lee to look forward too as the pair battle for the vacant featherweight title.

Lee (MMA 7-2) comes into the fight as the favourite and has finished all but two of his wins inside the distance.

With Lee also winning three of his four wins via rear naked choke, his opponent Trueman will have to be wary should his opponent grab him from behind.

Despite coming into the fight as an underdog, Trueman (9-4) is also riding a two-fight winning streak like Lee. Fighting out of Derby, the Englishman is in good form after a unanimous decision victory against Lewis Monarch at Cage Warriors 98.

Also set for CW 100, UFC alumni and Danish karateka Nicolas Dalby (MMA 15-3-1) will take on Irishman Philip “The Honeybadger” Mulpeter (9-5) at welterweight.

The Home nations rivalry will also continue as Scotsman Scot “Boom Boom” Malone (MMA 5-1) faces off against Josh “Crazy Horse”  Reed (MMA 7-2) with the Welshman aiming to end Malone’s unbeaten record at bantamweight.

The historic night also sees two lightweights bouts in McKee vs. George and Herbert vs. McColgan.

Full card:

Pro Card

  • Jack Shore vs Mike Ekundayo – Bantamweight Title Fight
  • Aiden Lee vs Dean Trueman – Featherweight Title Fight
  • Håkon Foss vs Aaron Khalid – Welterweight
  • Nicolas Dalby vs Philip Mulpeter – Welterweight
  • Scott Malone vs Josh Reed – Bantamweight
  • Alex Lohoré vs Tim Barnett – Welterweight
  • Rhys McKee vs Jefferson George – Lightweight
  • Kris Edwards vs Aiden Stephen – Featherweight
  • Jai Herbert vs Joe McColgan – Lightweight
  • Brett Hassett vs Michael Corston – Lightweight

Cage Warriors Academy Grand Prix Finals

  • David Piotrowicz vs Ismar Blagoje – Light Heavyweight
  • Rafael Nauberg vs Christian Duncan – Middleweight
  • Ivan Blanita vs Oban Elliot – Welterweight
  • Danny Williams vs Jordan Peake – Lightweight
  • Liam Molloy vs Chris Sterling – Featherweight
  • Nathan Fletcher vs Jack Eglin – Bantamweight
  • Ciaran Mulholland vs Muhidin Abubakar – Flyweight

Amateur Bouts

  • Joe Macefield vs Sean Scrivens – Featherweight
  • Kieren Bennett vs Jack Tucker – Middleweight